Bayan Postal Code — All 12 Blocks in Hawalli Governorate

Bayan Postal Code — All 12 Blocks in Hawalli Governorate

User avatar placeholder
Kuwait-Guides-logo
Reviewed By Editorial Team

Last Updated: July 1, 2026

The Bayan postal code for the general area is 43600, administered through the Bayan Post Office in Hawalli Governorate, Kuwait. All 12 residential blocks carry individual five-digit codes from 43601 to 43612. Each block is also assigned a distinct P.O. Box number range — Block 1 covers P.O. Boxes 66001–66100, incrementing by 100 through to Block 12 which covers 67101–67200.

What to Do Now

  1. Find your block number from your building signage or tenancy contract
  2. Match it to the block code table below — Block 1 = 43601, Block 12 = 43612
  3. For P.O. Box mail, cross-reference your P.O. Box number to the block range table to confirm the matching code

Bayan Postal Codes by Block

Bayan is divided into 12 residential blocks, each assigned a distinct five-digit postal code by the Ministry of Communications Kuwait.

BlockPostal Code
General area (no block specified)43600
Block 143601
Block 243602
Block 343603
Block 443604
Block 543605
Block 643606
Block 743607
Block 843608
Block 943609
Block 1043610
Block 1143611
Block 1243612
Bayan Postal Code All 12 Blocks in Hawalli

All Bayan block codes follow a clean sequential 436XX pattern — the prefix 436 identifies the Bayan area within Hawalli Governorate, and the final two digits match the block number directly. There are no non-sequential codes in Bayan’s block assignment.

The general code 43600 is linked specifically to the Bayan Post Office and should not be substituted for a block-specific code on mail or parcel deliveries, government forms, or utility registrations. Using 43600 where a block code is required is the most common addressing error for Bayan residents.

P.O. Box Ranges by Block

Bayan is one of the few Kuwait residential areas where each block carries a published P.O. Box number range alongside its postal code — a level of detail not available for most other areas in this build.

BlockPostal CodeP.O. Box FromP.O. Box To
Block 1436016600166100
Block 2436026610166200
Block 3436036620166300
Block 4436046630166400
Block 5436056640166500
Block 6436066650166600
Block 7436076660166700
Block 8436086670166800
Block 9436096680166900
Block 10436106690167000
Block 11436116700167100
Block 12436126710167200

Each block’s P.O. Box range covers exactly 100 sequential numbers, incrementing by 100 per block from Block 1 through to Block 12. This range data is used by postal workers to assign correspondence to the correct block even when only a P.O. Box number is provided.

Using Bayan Postal Codes for Delivery and Address Registration

The strong secondary category signal for mail and courier delivery reflects real-world usage — Bayan codes appear in two distinct contexts that require different approaches.

For courier and e-commerce delivery: Enter the block-specific code (43601–43612) in the ZIP or Postal Code field. Provide the complete street address — area, block number, street, house or flat number, and working mobile number. Kuwait courier drivers confirm delivery by phone, so an inactive mobile number causes more failed deliveries than a slightly imprecise postal code.

For government forms and Civil ID address registration: Block-specific codes are required for Civil ID address changes, utility registration and government form submissions. The Bayan Post Office general code 43600 does not identify a specific block and will fail address-matching validation on most government platforms.

For postal codes in neighbouring Hawalli Governorate areas, see our Kuwait postal codes hub.

How to Verify Your Bayan Postal Code

Three methods confirm the correct Bayan block code when a block number is uncertain or a boundary-area dispute arises.

  1. Ministry of Communications Kuwait postal tool — go to moc.gov.kw, select Postal Services → Postal Codes for Kuwait State Areas → Hawalli Governorate → Bayan Office, then locate your block
  2. Building signage and tenancy contract — block numbers are typically shown on street-facing building signs and are stated on tenancy documents
  3. Bayan Co-op or local post office — both maintain updated postal code charts for residents to confirm in person

The Ministry of Communications Kuwait tool is the authoritative source and the one to use for formal document submissions.

FAQs:

  1. What is the general postal code for Bayan Kuwait?

    The general postal code for Bayan is 43600, administered through the Bayan Post Office in Hawalli Governorate, Kuwait. For mail delivery, courier services and government form submissions, the block-specific code from 43601 to 43612 should be used instead. The general code 43600 applies only when area-level identification is sufficient and block precision is not required.

  2. What are the P.O. Box ranges for Bayan blocks?

    Each Bayan block is assigned a range of 100 sequential P.O. Box numbers. Block 1 covers P.O. Boxes 66001 to 66100, Block 2 covers 66101 to 66200, incrementing by 100 per block through to Block 12 which covers 67101 to 67200. The P.O. Box range allows postal workers to identify the correct block from a P.O. Box number alone, without requiring the street address.

  3. Is Bayan part of Hawalli Governorate?

    Yes. Bayan is a residential district within Hawalli Governorate, Kuwait, administered by the Ministry of Communications Kuwait through the Bayan Post Office. For postal code lookup purposes, Bayan should be selected under Hawalli Governorate in the Ministry of Communications online tool — not under Capital Governorate or any other governorate, despite Bayan’s proximity to the Capital Governorate boundary.

Last checked: Jul,2026

Reviewed by: Kuwait Guides Editorial Team

Source: Ministry of Communications Kuwait

Image placeholder

Samiya has lived and worked in Kuwait since 2015.
Over 8 years working as a content marketer and researcher, she
has personally navigated every government process this
site covers — Civil ID renewals, residency transfers,
traffic fine disputes, driving licence conversions,
and more.